EXOCHOCHROMIS ANAGENYS

Scientific Name: Exochochromis anagenys

Common Name(s): Three spot torpedo

Geo. Origin: Lake-wide distribution

Habitat: Rocks

Diet: Carnivore

Gender Differences: Dimorphic

Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder

Behavior and Compatibility:  Mildly aggressive towards other males of the same species.  This species can hold their own in an all male tank.

Maximum Size:  13.5"

Temperature: 78 - 82°F

pH: 7.8 - 8.6

Water Hardness: Hard

Difficulty: 3

Tank Size Requirement: 125 Gallon or Larger