AULONOCARA STUARTGRANTI (NGARA)

Scientific Name: Aulonocara stuartgranti (ngara)

Common Name(s): Flametail peacock

Geo. Origin: Ngara and Mdoka

Habitat: Intermediate zone

Diet: Carnivore

Gender Differences: Dimorphic

Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder

Behavior and Compatibility: this is a peaceful species and not really suitable for aggressive all male tanks.

Maximum Size:  5"

Temperature: 78 - 82°F

pH: 7.8 - 8.6

Water Hardness: Hard

Difficulty: 2

Tank Size Requirement: 55 Gallon or Larger